13th - 15th Sep

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Recording Sessions, Ondine

28th - 29th Sep

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Anne Sofie von Otter

 

Andrew Norman: Begin (World Premier)

Hector Berlioz: Les Nuits D’Etye, Op. 7

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major, Op. 92

12th - 13th Oct

London Symphony Orchestra

Soloists: Tim Jones, Andrew Marriner, Olivier Stankiewicz, Juliana Koch, Rachel Gough

 

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 2 in E-flat Major KV 417

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622

Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major, K.314

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E-flat majoe, K.297/b

24th Oct

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No 2

Antoninn Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 72

7th Nov

Orquestra de Cadaques

Soloist: Nemanja Radulovic

 

Narcis Casanoves: In Principio erat Verbum, Angelus ad pastores

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op. 63

Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op. 61

16th - 17th Nov

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: David Grossman

 

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Missy Mazzoli: Dark with Excessive Bright for Double bass and orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

Sergey Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 in D major Op. 25, Classical Symphony

21st - 22nd Nov

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloists: Joshua Ranz, Kenneth Munday

 

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in F Major, TWV 55:F3

Richard Strauss: Duett Concertino, for Clarinet, Bassoon and Orchestra, TrV 293

George Friederic Handel: Water Music

28th - 29th Nov

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Daishin Kashimoto

 

Albert Schnelzer: Burn my Letters (remembering Clara Schumann) World Premiere

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op. 70

6th Dec

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Soloist: Ellinor D’Melon

 

Albert Schnelzer: Burn my Letters (remembering Clara Schumann)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14

19th - 20th Dec

Real Filharmonía de Galicia

Wolfganag Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D major, K. 320 “Posthorn”

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11

4th - 6th Jan

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

Hans Eisler: Auf den Strassen zu Singen

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia de Requiem

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 in G minor Op. 103 “The Year 1905”

12th Jan

London Mozart Players

Soloist: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

 

Wolfganag Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D Major, K.297 ‘Paris”

Camile Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33

Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour one infante definite

Georges Bizet: Symphony No.1 in C Major

19th Jan

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Soloist: Llyr Williams

 

Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Symphony No.5 

Mass in C, Sanctus and Benedictus

Piano Fantasia in G minor Op. 77

Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor Op. 80 ‘Choral Fantasy”

23rd - 24th Jan

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

 

Max Reger: Eine Romantische Suite, Op. 25

Camile Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

29th - 30th Jan

Gulbenkian Orchestra

Soloist: Alexei Volodin

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overure No. 3

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat Major, Op. 73 “Emperor”

7th - 9th Feb

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Christian Tetzlaff

 

Albert Schnelzer: Burn my Letters (remembering Clara Schumann)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op.60

14th Feb

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Soloist: Gabriela Montero

 

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture in C Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major, “Eroica” Op. 55

20th - 21st Feb

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Arthur Jussen

 

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mere L’Oye

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2

Florent Schmitt: Antoine et Cleopatre, Suite 2

Maurice Ravel: La Valse

22nd Feb

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Arthur Jussen

 

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mere L’Oye

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2

Florent Schmitt: Antoine et Cleopatre, Suite 2

Maurice Ravel: La Valse

5th Mar

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Viktoria Mullova

 

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky: The Tempest

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op. 63

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat Major, Op. 82

9th - 15th Mar

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Viktoria Mullova

 

Concerts in Leeds, Manchester, Cambridge, Cheltenham, Guilford, London and Edinburgh

19th Mar

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore No. 3

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

28th - 29th Mar

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Denis Kozhukhin

 

Juan Pablo Contreras: Lucha Libre (world premiere)

Maurice Ravel: Piano concerto in G Major

Richard Strauss: Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op. 60

3rd Apr

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Soloist: Viktoria Mullova

 

Ian Wilson: Man O’War

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op. 63

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

Current Season (20/21)

30th August 2020

Spanish National Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op. 67 

1st - 4th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Denis Kozhukhin

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

14th - 18th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez

 

Peter Illych Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D major, K. 320 “Posthorn”

7th - 9th October 2020 

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major, Op. 92

14th - 16th October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento for Strings in D major, K.136

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical Symphony"

21st - 23rd October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland 

Soloist: Rebeca Sanchez

Manuel de Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite 1

Enric Granados: Intermezzo from 'Goyescas"

Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo

Ruperto Chapi: La Revoltosa, Prelude

3rd - 6th November 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Janine Jansen

Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri, Overture

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 Op. 26 in G minor

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian" Op. 90 in A major

10th - 14th November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Jeffrey Kahane

 

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

 

17th - 21st November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Robey Theater Company

 

Derrick Spiva Jr: Mother of Bravery (LACO Commission, World Premiere)

Igor Stravinsky:L'Histoire du Soldat

24th - 27th November 2020  CANCELLED

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie

Soloist: Claire Huangci

 

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto “San Marco”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor KV 46

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major KV 385 ‘Haffner”

7th - 11th December 2020

Asturias Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Hilary Hahn

 

Alberto Ginastera: Violin Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 Op. 103 “The Year 1905”

Current Season (20/21)

30th August 2020

Spanish National Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op. 67 

1st - 4th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Denis Kozhukhin

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

14th - 18th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez

 

Peter Illych Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D major, K. 320 “Posthorn”

7th - 9th October 2020 

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major, Op. 92

14th - 16th October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento for Strings in D major, K.136

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical Symphony"

21st - 23rd October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland 

Soloist: Rebeca Sanchez

Manuel de Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite 1

Enric Granados: Intermezzo from 'Goyescas"

Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo

Ruperto Chapi: La Revoltosa, Prelude

3rd - 6th November 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Janine Jansen

Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri, Overture

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 Op. 26 in G minor

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian" Op. 90 in A major

10th - 14th November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Jeffrey Kahane

 

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

 

17th - 21st November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Robey Theater Company

 

Derrick Spiva Jr: Mother of Bravery (LACO Commission, World Premiere)

Igor Stravinsky:L'Histoire du Soldat

24th - 27th November 2020  CANCELLED

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie

Soloist: Claire Huangci

 

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto “San Marco”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor KV 46

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major KV 385 ‘Haffner”

7th - 11th December 2020

Asturias Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Hilary Hahn

 

Alberto Ginastera: Violin Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 Op. 103 “The Year 1905”

Current Season (20/21)

30th August 2020

Spanish National Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op. 67 

1st - 4th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Denis Kozhukhin

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

14th - 18th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez

 

Peter Illych Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D major, K. 320 “Posthorn”

7th - 9th October 2020 

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major, Op. 92

14th - 16th October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento for Strings in D major, K.136

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical Symphony"

21st - 23rd October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland 

Soloist: Rebeca Sanchez

Manuel de Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite 1

Enric Granados: Intermezzo from 'Goyescas"

Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo

Ruperto Chapi: La Revoltosa, Prelude

3rd - 6th November 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Janine Jansen

Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri, Overture

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 Op. 26 in G minor

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian" Op. 90 in A major

10th - 14th November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Jeffrey Kahane

 

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

 

17th - 21st November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Robey Theater Company

 

Derrick Spiva Jr: Mother of Bravery (LACO Commission, World Premiere)

Igor Stravinsky:L'Histoire du Soldat

24th - 27th November 2020  CANCELLED

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie

Soloist: Claire Huangci

 

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto “San Marco”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor KV 46

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major KV 385 ‘Haffner”

7th - 11th December 2020

Asturias Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Hilary Hahn

 

Alberto Ginastera: Violin Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 Op. 103 “The Year 1905”

Current Season (20/21)

30th August 2020

Spanish National Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op. 67 

1st - 4th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Denis Kozhukhin

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

14th - 18th September 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez

 

Peter Illych Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D major, K. 320 “Posthorn”

7th - 9th October 2020 

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major, Op. 92

14th - 16th October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento for Strings in D major, K.136

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical Symphony"

21st - 23rd October 2020

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland 

Soloist: Rebeca Sanchez

Manuel de Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite 1

Enric Granados: Intermezzo from 'Goyescas"

Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo

Ruperto Chapi: La Revoltosa, Prelude

3rd - 6th November 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Janine Jansen

Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri, Overture

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 Op. 26 in G minor

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian" Op. 90 in A major

10th - 14th November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Jeffrey Kahane

 

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

 

17th - 21st November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Robey Theater Company

 

Derrick Spiva Jr: Mother of Bravery (LACO Commission, World Premiere)

Igor Stravinsky:L'Histoire du Soldat

24th - 27th November 2020  CANCELLED

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie

Soloist: Claire Huangci

 

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto “San Marco”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor KV 46

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major KV 385 ‘Haffner”

7th - 11th December 2020

Asturias Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Hilary Hahn

 

Alberto Ginastera: Violin Concerto

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 Op. 103 “The Year 1905”

3rd - 6th November 2020

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Janine Jansen

Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri, Overture

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 Op. 26 in G minor

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian" Op. 90 in A major

10th - 14th November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Jeffrey Kahane

 

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

 

17th - 21st November 2020

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Robey Theater Company

 

Derrick Spiva Jr: Mother of Bravery (LACO Commission, World Premiere)

Igor Stravinsky:L'Histoire du Soldat

24th - 27th November 2020  CANCELLED

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie

Soloist: Claire Huangci

 

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto “San Marco”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor KV 46

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major KV 385 ‘Haffner”

1st - 4th December 2020

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

Soloist: Lise de la Salle

 

George Gershwin: Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

7th - 11th December 2020

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

Soloist: Ellinor D'Melon

 

Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op.35

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 Op. 82

6th - 8th January 2021        CANCELLED

RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes Op. 23

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op.36

12th - 15th January 2021.      CANCELLED

 

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloists: Tanja Tetzlaff, Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony 35 "Haffner", K.385

Rolf Wallin: "Das war Schön!" for Cello, Percussion and Orchestra (World Premiere)

Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana", Op. 61

19th - 24th January 2021

Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España

Soloist: Maria Dueñas

Jesus Torres: Tres Pinturas Velazqueñas

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No.5, Op.82

26th - 30th January 2021        CANCELLED

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Gil Shaham

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres" for Violin and Orchestra 

Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3

Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, Op. 48

2nd February - 5th February 2021

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y Leon

Soloist: James Ehnes

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1 in D majorm Op.19

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op. 56 "Scottish"

22nd February - 1st March 2021

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Brett Dean: "Testament" for String Orchestra

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No.2, Op. 73

22nd February - 1st March 2021

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Aaron Wyatt

Deborah Cheetham: "Nanyubak" (World Premiere)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No.3, Op.55 "Eroica"

10th March-12th March 2021

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Programme to be announced.

17th March-19th March 2021

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Programme to be announced.

24th March-26th March 2021

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Programme to be announced.

12th - 15th April 2022.      
 

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloists: Tanja Tetzlaff, Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony 35 "Haffner", K.385

Rolf Wallin: "Das war Schön!" for Cello, Percussion and Orchestra (World Premiere)

Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana", Op. 61

4th - 7th May 2022.      
 

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Yeol Eum Son

Fréderic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 61

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

21/22 Season 

8th-10th September 2021

RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Soloist: Baiba Skride

 

Frederick May: Sunlight and Shadow

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 35

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

14th - 17th September 2021

RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Narratort: Tommy Tieman

 

Sergey Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op. 36

29th September-3rd October 2021

Colorado Symphony Orchestra 

Soloist: Karen Gomyo

Zoltan Kodali: Dances of Galanta

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op. 95 (From the New World)

5th-8th October 2021

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Alena Baeva

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

Sergey Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

11th-15th October 2021

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia

Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez

 

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture in C major

Peter Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 "Reformation"

 

19th-23rd October 2021

Dresden Philharmonic. (Unable to attend due to Covid)

Soloists: Fabian Dirr, Daniel Baz

 

Bela Bartok: Dance Suite, Sz. 77, BB86

Richard Strauss: Duett Concertino

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major Op. 73

3rd-7th November 2021

Orquesta Nacional de España

Soloist: Christian Bezuidenhout

 

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60

10th-14th November 2021

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloist: Jeffrey Kahane

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No.17 in G Major, k. 453

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

17th-19th November 2021

RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Soloist: Pablo Villegas's

 

Elaine Agnew: "Make a Wish"

Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in d minor, Op. 47

29th November-3rd December 2021

RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Soloist: Ellinor D'Melon

Irene Buckley: "Awakening"

Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole Op. 21

Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1945 Version)

8th-10th December 2021

RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Anne Marie O'Farrell: "Eitilt

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"

14th-17th December 2021

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Soloist: Janine Jansen

Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture, Op. 92

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26

Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite

5th-7th January 2022

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland. CANCELLED

Soloist: Kirill Gerstein

Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3

Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, Op. 48

11th-13th January 2022

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Soloist: Jonathan Roozeman

Zoltan Kodali: Dances of Galanta

Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11

17th-21st January 2022

Orquesta Sinfonica y Coro de RTVE, Madrid

Soloist: Behzod Abduraimov

Lili Boulanger: Psalm 129 "Ils m'ont assez opprimé"

Sergei Rachmaniniv: Paganini Variations Op. 43

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No.2, Op. 73

26th-29th January 2022

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Soloists: Claire Brazeau, Joshua Ranz, Kenneth Munday, Michael Thornton

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds, K.297/b

Richard Strauss: Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Orchestra Suite Op. 60

1st-5th February 2022

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Soloist: Jose Redondo

Nuno Corte-Real: Tuba Concerto, "A Kind of Concerto" World Premiere

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 in G minor, "The Year 1905"

7Th-11th February 2022

Orquesta Sinfonica del Principado de Asturias

Soloist: Nemanja Radulovic

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E flat major "Romantica"

23rd-26th February

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Opening Gala

Soloist: William Burton

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D major, "Le Matin"

Deborah Cheetham: "Baparripna" for Didgeridoo and Orchestra

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.1 in D major, "Titan"

1st-4th March 2022

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, in A major Op. 92

9th-11th March 2022

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

 

Soloist: Hugh Tinney

Emma O'Halloran: NSO Commission

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, , K.595

Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

15th-18th March 2022

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

 

Soloist: Pablo Ferrandez

Lili Boulanger: D'un Soir Triste

Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73

21st-25th March 2022

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloist: Kirill Gerstein

Melcher Melchers: Symphony in D minor, Op. 19

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor

4th-7th April 2022

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloist: Johan Dalene

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture in C Major

Carl Nielsen: Violin Concerto, Op.23

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11

20th-24th April 2022

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

 

Soloist: Nemanja Radulovic

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha" Overture

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye, Complete Ballet

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

25th-30th April 2022

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Gala

2nd-6th may 2022

Gävle Symphony Orchestra

Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole

Manuel de Falla: Three Cornet Hat, Suites 1 and 2

Joaquin Turina: Danzas Fantasticas

Maurice Ravel: Bolero

9th-15th May 2022

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

 

Soloists: Margaret Batjer, Andrew Shulman

Ellen Reid: LACO Commission

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op. 102

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op. 67

16th-22nd May 2022

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloists: Awadagin Pratt, Ivy Ringel

Jerod Tate: Ghost of the White Deer for bassoon and orchestra

Jessie Montgomery: "Rounds" for piano and orchestra

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"

25th-27nd May 2022

National Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloist: Anne Sofie von Otter

Franz Schubert: Songs

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.1 in D major "Titan"

7th-10th June 2022

Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine

 

Soloist: Simone Lamsma

Lili Boulanger: "D'un Soir Triste"

Pyotr Tchaiovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No.2, Op.73

3rd-7th July 2022

Orquesta Freixenet, Escuela Reina Sofia

Soloists: Maria Isabel Segarra, Omer Idan, Emile Souvagie, Manuel Angulo, Mate Hararangozo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds, K.297/b

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.4

28th July-1st August 2022

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloist: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

Anne Boyd: "At the rising of the sun"

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.2 in G major, Op. 126

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 "From the New World"

9th-13th August 2022

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

 

Stravinsky's Ballets

Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete ballet)

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

16th-19th August 2022

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloist: Chris Moore

Hector Berlioz: Harold in Italy, Op.16

Pyotr Tchaiovsky: Manfred Symphony, Op.58

23rd-27th August 2022

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

 

Soloist: Yeol Eum Son

Tomas Adès: "The Exterminating Angel" Symphony

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No.5 in E flat, Op.82